โœจ Meet AkshayaAI โ€” instant AI answers on any stock, plus email alerts. Try the AI assistant โ†’

how did stocks react to earnings

Answered from AkshayaAI's own market data on 2026-10-19. This is a fixed snapshot, not a live quote โ€” the figures below are the values measured that session and are not refreshed. For today's numbers, ask the assistant.

๐Ÿ“Š Post-Earnings Move Summary โ€” 2026Q3

1,787 stocks reported in 2026Q3 ยท Quarters available: 2025Q1, 2025Q2, 2025Q3, 2025Q4, 2026Q1, 2026Q2, 2026Q3 ยท as of Oct 19, 2026

๐Ÿ“ 2026Q3 Overall Reaction Stats

MetricValue
Stocks with +ve 1-day reaction949 (53%)
Stocks with -ve 1-day reaction805 (45%)
Average 1-day move+0.8%
Avg 1-day (positive)+7.3%
Avg 1-day (negative)-6.8%

๐Ÿท By Sector โ€” Avg 1-Day Reaction (2026Q3)

SectorStocksAvg 1-Day+ve-ve
AIx56+2.5%3024
Industrials245+1.9%134108
Healthcare306+1.4%172133
Software256+1.0%126126
Energy160+0.7%9067
Financial292+0.5%166114
Materials110+0.1%5354
Semi97-0.0%4747
Consumer265-0.5%131132

๐Ÿš€ Biggest Post-Earnings Gainers (last 30 days)

TickerQtr1-Day5-Day30-DaySectorDate
ODD2026Q3+26.5%+37.8%+66.1%Software2026-09-08
SIG2026Q3+24.0%+20.8%+30.6%Consumer2026-09-08
LUXE2026Q3+23.2%+31.3%+30.2%Consumer2026-09-15
NX2026Q3+22.2%+15.0%-2.9%Industrials2026-9-03
SNOW2026Q3+16.6%+7.8%+9.6%AIx2026-9-02
BBCP2026Q3+16.0%+15.2%+1.2%Industrials2026-9-03
DELL2026Q3+15.8%+25.9%+19.5%AIx2026-9-01
ACN2026Q3+15.8%+7.2%+17.2%Software2026-09-30
ASO2026Q3+14.4%+12.8%+24.7%Consumer2026-09-08
CCL2026Q3+13.4%+15.4%+17.3%Consumer2026-09-28

๐Ÿ“‰ Biggest Post-Earnings Losers (last 30 days)

TickerQtr1-Day5-Day30-DaySectorDate
COO2026Q3-14.7%-14.0%-13.5%Healthcare2026-9-09
OXM2026Q3-15.7%-13.9%-28.9%Consumer2026-9-03
PATH2026Q3-16.6%-24.5%-28.3%AIx2026-9-03
LULU2026Q3-17.4%-18.7%-22.7%Consumer2026-9-03
GWRE2026Q3-19.9%-30.5%-18.7%Software2026-9-03
CRDO2026Q3-20.0%-18.7%-13.3%AIx2026-9-01
ANGO2026Q3-20.9%-22.1%-22.1%Healthcare2026-10-07
BRZE2026Q3-21.7%-16.1%-6.8%Software2026-9-08
PSNY2026Q3-27.5%-35.6%-65.0%Consumer2026-09-02
TTAN2026Q3-30.0%-28.2%-10.9%Software2026-9-08

๐Ÿ“… Most Recent Reporters (last 14 days)

TickerQtrDateDays Ago1-DayTill DateSector
TSM2026Q32026-10-140+0.0%+0.0%AIx
SCHW2026Q32026-10-140+0.0%+0.0%Financial
PLD2026Q32026-10-140+0.0%+0.0%Financial
USB2026Q32026-10-140+0.0%+0.0%Financial
PNC2026Q32026-10-140+0.0%+0.0%Financial
ERIC2026Q32026-10-140+0.0%+0.0%Semi
WIT2026Q32026-10-140+0.0%+0.0%Software
FHN2026Q32026-10-140+0.0%+0.0%Financial
CMC2026Q32026-10-140+0.0%+0.0%Materials
HOMB2026Q32026-10-140+0.0%+0.0%Financial
MAN2026Q32026-10-140+0.0%+0.0%Industrials
EQBK2026Q32026-10-140+0.0%+0.0%Financial
BSVN2026Q32026-10-140+0.0%+0.0%Financial
ASML2026Q32026-10-131-3.9%-3.9%AIx
BAC2026Q32026-10-131-4.8%-4.8%Financial
MS2026Q32026-10-131-2.7%-2.7%Financial
BLK2026Q32026-10-131+0.7%+0.7%Financial
PGR2026Q32026-10-131-4.2%-4.2%Financial
RIO2026Q32026-10-131-1.9%-1.9%Materials
FAST2026Q32026-10-131+1.1%+1.1%Industrials

Source: earnings_summary (2025Q1, 2025Q2, 2025Q3, 2025Q4, 2026Q1, 2026Q2, 2026Q3) ยท PEM = Post-Earnings Move price change

Ask a follow-up This is one canned question. The assistant takes the follow-up โ€” "why", "compare it to last month", your own ticker โ€” and answers from the same data. Open the assistant โ†’

More on PEM Market