✨ Meet AkshayaAI — instant AI answers on any stock, plus email alerts. Try the AI assistant →

nse stocks overview

Answered from AkshayaAI's own market data on 2026-10-19. This is a fixed snapshot, not a live quote — the figures below are the values measured that session and are not refreshed. For today's numbers, ask the assistant.

🇮🇳 India Indices

IndexLevelDay1W1MRSISignal
Nifty 5022,888.95▼ 1.1%▲ 0.7%▼ 2.0%52 ⚪🟩 STR
BSE Sensex73,852.90▼ 1.2%▲ 1.1%▼ 0.6%55 ⚪🟩 STR
Bank Nifty55,488.10▼ 0.6%▲ 0.0%▼ 1.5%52 ⚪⬜ NEU
Nifty Midcap 5016,767.85▼ 1.1%▼ 1.2%▼ 6.2%35 🟡⬜ NEU
Nifty IT31,516.30▼ 1.3%▲ 5.7%▲ 9.2%76 🔴🟢 VS
Nifty Pharma25,615.00▼ 0.6%▼ 1.8%▼ 4.1%31 🟡⬜ NEU
Nifty Auto26,756.60▼ 1.3%▲ 0.8%▲ 0.7%49 ⚪⬜ NEU
Nifty FMCG44,829.95▼ 8.0%▼ 7.6%▼ 9.5%15 🔴🟥 WK
Nifty Metal12,669.15▲ 1.9%▼ 0.1%▼ 2.7%54 ⚪🟢 VS
Nifty Energy37,147.95▼ 5.4%▼ 5.2%▼ 8.4%17 🔴🟥 WK
Nifty Realty814.25▼ 11.4%▼ 11.4%▲ 0.3%31 🟡🔴 AV

NSE Market Overview (2628 stocks)

Breadth today

MeasureCount
🟢 Advancing1406 ▲626
🔴 Declining1133 ▼631
🚀 Up 7% or more36 ▲13
🧨 Down 7% or more19 ▼6
🥶 RSI oversold (<30)125 ▼24
🥵 RSI overbought (>70)77 ▲7
⬆️ Above the 200-day983 ▲4
⬇️ Below the 200-day1273 ▼4
🏔 At a 52-week high74 ▲11
🕳 At a 52-week low137 ▼28

Technical Signal Bias (from price history)

Signal BiasCount%
📈 Bullish37614.3%
↕️ Mixed177967.7%
⚪ Neutral391.5%
📉 Bearish36513.9%

Analytics Signal Distribution

SignalCount%
Bullish67125.5%
Neutral117744.8%
Bearish77229.4%

Sectors (by Bullish Count)

SectorTotalBullBearNeutral
Consumer Cyclical510136147227
Industrials538125168245
Basic Materials431116135180
Financial Services2767768131
Consumer Defensive187626560
Technology2094658105
Real Estate110352154
Communication Services80231443

🎯 Contrarian Signals — India NSE

India Fear & Greed: 🔵 MILD_FEAR (score 40/100) → LEAN_BULLISH

Ask a follow-up This is one canned question. The assistant takes the follow-up — "why", "compare it to last month", your own ticker — and answers from the same data. Open the assistant →

More on India Market